Saudi Dates Import to India 2026: Wholesale Market Guide

International Dates Trade • India Import Guide • Updated 10 October 2026

Saudi Dates Market 2026: India Import & Wholesale Guide

Saudi Arabia is an important global producer and exporter of dates, with varieties ranging from premium Ajwa and Mabroom to Safawi, Sukkari, Khalas and Khudri. For Indian importers, wholesalers, distributors and retailers, the opportunity is to match the right Saudi variety and grade with a clearly defined buyer, verified product quality, a compliant import process and a commercially realistic landed cost.

Saudi dates import guide for India covering Saudi date varieties, international sourcing and wholesale trade
Saudi dates import and wholesale guide for Indian businesses. Image supplied for this article and hosted on Blogger; the image itself is not evidence of a product's origin, grade or certification.

Quick answer: Saudi Arabia reported date exports worth SAR 1.938 billion in 2025, a 14.3% increase over 2024. A May 2026 report citing Saudi Arabia's National Center for Palms and Dates said Saudi date exports to India rose 25% in 2025 year over year. Separately, World Bank WITS data for India's 2024 imports of fresh or dried dates recorded total imports of US$286.19 million, including US$12.00 million reported from Saudi Arabia. These figures describe different reporting periods and perspectives; they should not be combined as though they were one dataset.

SAR 1.938BSaudi date export value reported for 2025
+14.3%Saudi date export value growth, 2025 versus 2024
125+Countries reached by Saudi date exports, according to Saudi authorities
US$286.19MIndia's reported 2024 imports under HS 080410, fresh or dried dates

Sources: Saudi National Center for Palms and Dates, Saudi Press Agency, Arab News, 31 May 2026 and World Bank WITS, India imports, 2024.

1. Saudi Dates Market 2026: The Key Facts

The Saudi dates industry combines a large domestic agricultural base, a wide range of locally grown varieties and a growing international export network. Saudi Arabia's National Center for Palms and Dates reported that the Kingdom's date exports reached SAR 1.938 billion in 2025. The Saudi Press Agency reported that this was 14.3% higher than in 2024 and 59.5% higher than in 2021. The same report cited production exceeding 1.9 million tonnes and more than 37 million palm trees.

For wholesale buyers, these national figures indicate the scale of the producing sector; they do not establish that every variety is always available, that every shipment meets the same grade or that a supplier will offer a particular price. Commercial buyers should assess the specific product lot, variety, pack format, origin documents, crop or packing date, storage history and supply commitment.

Important distinction: A country's total date exports are not the same as its exports to India. Saudi Arabia's 2025 headline export value describes its global trade; the India-specific growth figure is a separate bilateral statistic reported by Arab News citing the Saudi authority.

What the national export figures mean for importers

  • More international market reach: Saudi authorities reported exports to more than 125 countries.
  • A broad variety portfolio: Saudi production includes popular names such as Ajwa, Safawi, Sukkari, Mabroom, Khalas, Khudri, Saghai and Zahidi.
  • Opportunity for segmented retail: A focused range can serve premium gifting, everyday household consumption, ethnic grocery, supermarket and food-service buyers.
  • Quality control remains essential: National export growth alone does not verify an individual trader, packer, shipment or product claim.

Primary reference: National Center for Palms and Dates — Saudi Arabia's 2025 export achievement.

2. India–Saudi Dates Trade: What the Data Actually Shows

India has a large market for fresh or dried dates supplied from several countries. World Bank WITS, using reported UN Comtrade trade statistics, lists India's 2024 imports under HS 080410 at US$286.186 million and 526.596 million kilograms. In the Indian-importer view, the leading reported sources by value included the United Arab Emirates, Iraq, Iran and Saudi Arabia.

India's reported imports of fresh or dried dates, 2024 (HS 080410)
Reported partnerImport value (US$ million)Quantity (million kg)Approx. share of total value
United Arab Emirates124.417153.55943.5%
Iraq83.490236.00829.2%
Iran45.332105.12015.8%
Saudi Arabia12.00214.0814.2%
Algeria5.5996.8712.0%
Tunisia5.5386.1531.9%
Oman4.8943.5901.7%
All reported origins286.186526.596100%

Shares are calculated from the WITS table and rounded to one decimal place. The source reports trade value in thousands of US dollars and quantity in kilograms. Figures are historical trade statistics, not current wholesale prices, and reported data may be revised.

Saudi Arabia represented approximately 4.2% of the value and 2.7% of the quantity in this 2024 India-importer dataset. These are calculated shares, not official market-share claims. They help describe the recorded baseline but should not be treated as a measure of today's retail availability, brand awareness or the demand for an individual variety.

Why another dataset may show a different Saudi figure

The WITS exporter-reported view for 2024 lists Saudi Arabia's exports of fresh or dried dates to India at US$16.249 million and 14.053 million kilograms. The Indian-importer view lists US$12.002 million and 14.081 million kilograms. These values differ because bilateral trade datasets can vary by reporting country, valuation basis, timing, partner attribution, revisions and statistical treatment.

For accuracy, this guide keeps the two datasets separate rather than averaging them or presenting them as identical. The most useful practice for a live commercial decision is to review both the official Indian Department of Commerce data and the exporter-side data, then confirm the shipment-specific paperwork with the importer or customs broker.

What changed in 2025?

In a report published on 31 May 2026, Arab News stated that Saudi date exports to India rose 25% in 2025 compared with 2024, citing Saudi Arabia's National Center for Palms and Dates. The report also described importer interest in Safawi, commonly called Kalami in parts of the Indian trade, and Sukkari.

This is an important recent signal, but it must be interpreted carefully: a growth rate does not reveal the total current inventory in India, the split by date variety, the wholesale price or whether a specific supplier has stock. Buyers should use it as market context and confirm current availability and grade directly.

Source: Arab News, “Saudi dates gain popularity in India as healthier sugar alternative,” 31 May 2026.

3. Why Saudi Dates Matter to Indian Wholesalers and Retailers

Saudi dates can play different roles in an Indian product portfolio. Ajwa and Mabroom may be positioned for premium gifting and specialist buyers; Safawi and Khudri can suit consumers seeking dark, chewy dates; and Sukkari can appeal to customers looking for a very sweet, soft or caramel-like eating experience. Actual performance depends on the offered grade, pack size, customer base, local competition and final shelf price.

The business opportunity is not to stock every variety immediately. It is to build a product mix that matches customer needs and turns over reliably. A retailer may need small consumer packs; a distributor may need master cartons and dependable replenishment; a food manufacturer may prioritize consistency, specifications and usable yield over gift presentation.

Potential buyer groups

  • Dry-fruit wholesalers: Need competitive delivered cost, predictable grades, volume consistency and quick replenishment.
  • Retail stores and supermarkets: Need attractive packs, clear labelling, steady quality, good shelf condition and a price point suited to their shoppers.
  • Online sellers: Need reliable stock, protective packaging, low damage rates, accurate descriptions and clear handling instructions.
  • Corporate gifting businesses: Need premium presentation, dependable grading, packaging options and delivery schedules.
  • Hotels, restaurants and caterers: Need dependable supply and a variety or grade that suits their recipes, service style and budget.
  • Food manufacturers: Need clear product specifications, batch consistency and confirmation that the material meets the intended processing requirements.

For businesses sourcing in western India, begin with the practical sourcing framework in the APMC Dates Market Guide and the Mumbai Khajoor Wholesale Market Guide.

4. Saudi Date Varieties: Taste, Texture and Wholesale Positioning

“Saudi dates” is not a single product specification. Variety, growing area, ripeness at harvest, sorting, moisture, handling and packaging can create meaningful differences between lots sold under the same broad variety name. Buyers should request a sample and written specification before committing to a large purchase.

Practical guide to selected Saudi date varieties
VarietyCommon market descriptionPossible buyer fitWhat to check
AjwaDark, generally soft to moderately firm, distinct flavour; strongly associated with Madinah.Premium retail, gifting and specialty demand.Authentic origin claim, uniformity, size, skin condition, pack integrity and price premium.
Safawi / SafaviDark, elongated, chewy; often traded as Kalami in some Indian markets.Everyday premium retail and wholesale distribution.Confirm the supplier's exact variety identity, grade, moisture and consistency of appearance.
Sukkari / SukaryKnown for pronounced sweetness; texture varies by grade and product condition.Snack retail, gifting and buyers seeking sweet dates.Texture, moisture, sugar crystallisation where relevant, pack condition and storage instructions.
MabroomLong, slender dates, often with a firmer and chewy bite.Premium retail and gifting.Size uniformity, appearance, softness or firmness relative to the specification, and breakage.
KhalasBalanced sweetness and a soft-to-firm eating experience depending on grade and handling.Household consumption, retail and selected food-service uses.Freshness, texture, lot consistency, grade and final delivered cost.
KhudriOften dark reddish-brown, with a chewy texture.Commercial retail and everyday consumption.Skin separation, defects, moisture consistency, size and packaging quality.
Saghai / SagaiOften visually distinctive, sometimes with contrasting colour at the tip.Specialty retail and differentiated assortments.Actual lot appearance, grade definition and consumer acceptance.
ZahidiGenerally firmer and more semi-dry than many soft varieties.Value-led retail and certain food applications.Firmness, dryness, skin condition, intended use and moisture specification.

Variety descriptions are broad trade guidance, not a grade standard or a guarantee about every lot. For variety background, see Visit Saudi's overview of Ajwa, Anbara and other Saudi varieties.

How to choose a variety for resale

Choose based on the buyer's purpose, not only the variety's reputation. Ask prospective customers which pack size, texture, price band and repeat-order frequency they actually need. Sample at least two lots when practical, compare usable yield and defects, and check how the product holds up in your intended storage and distribution conditions.

For related variety-level reading, explore the Sukkari Dates guide and the Mazafati Dates guide. Mazafati is an Iranian variety, not a Saudi variety; it is included here only as a useful comparison for Indian buyers evaluating different date styles and sources.

5. Match the Variety to the Customer, Not Just the Country of Origin

The right Saudi dates wholesale assortment depends on the type of business buying the product. The following matrix is a starting point for sample testing, not a ranking of varieties or a sales guarantee.

Buyer or channelPossible starting pointCommercial priority
Premium dry-fruit storeAjwa, Mabroom, selected SukkariAuthenticity, appearance, consistent grade and premium packaging.
General grocery retailerSafawi, Khudri, Khalas or another proven local sellerRepeat sales, reliable replenishment, shelf life and accessible price.
Online sellerProducts with proven packaging and manageable handling requirementsDamage rate, accurate product photos, clear descriptions and repeatable stock.
Gift-box supplierSelected Ajwa, Mabroom or premium assortment packsUniformity, presentation, traceability and delivery timing.
Food manufacturerVariety and grade chosen for the specific recipe or processWritten specifications, repeatability, usable yield and approved food-safety documentation.
Regional distributorA focused mix based on verified demand from retailersCarton economics, working capital, storage, logistics and order frequency.

A practical pilot is often safer than a broad initial assortment. Test demand with samples, small permissible commercial quantities or supplier-approved trial lots before tying up capital in a large inventory. Keep notes on the product, supplier, batch, customer feedback, actual sale price, returns and time to sell through.

6. Saudi Dates Wholesale Prices in India: How to Calculate the Real Cost

There is no single reliable “Saudi dates wholesale price” that applies to every variety, grade, pack, order size and Indian delivery point. Quotes change with crop and availability, size and grade, packaging, freight, insurance, currency movements, customs treatment, inspection or clearance costs, storage needs, finance costs and the terms agreed between buyer and seller.

For accuracy, this guide does not publish an invented live market rate. A current quote should identify the variety, declared origin, grade, pack size, quantity, quote date, currency, delivery location, taxes or duties included, payment terms and quote validity. Compare like-for-like quotations rather than comparing two prices with different terms.

Landed-cost formula for an Indian importer

Indicative costing structure
Landed cost per saleable kilogram = (product purchase value + freight + insurance + applicable customs duties and taxes + clearance and port charges + inland transport + handling + expected loss and storage costs) ÷ saleable kilograms received.

Before calculating, agree whether the quote is EXW, FOB, CFR, CIF or another Incoterm. The party responsible for freight, insurance, export clearance and other obligations depends on the contract. Do not add or omit charges based on assumptions: check the actual terms, shipping documents and the importer's customs assessment.

Example worksheet — use your actual quotations

Cost componentValue to enterEvidence to use
Product invoiceYour contracted amountPro forma / commercial invoice and contract.
International freight and insuranceForwarder's actual quoteFreight quote and policy, if applicable.
Customs duty and applicable taxVerified assessment estimateCurrent tariff classification and customs advice.
Port, clearance and handlingActual service estimatesForwarder, terminal and customs-broker charges.
Local transport and storageDelivery and storage quoteTransporter and warehouse rates.
Quality loss or rejected quantityEvidence-based allowancePast inspection, damage and shrinkage records.
Saleable kilogramsActual received quantity after documented lossWeighment, inspection and goods-receipt record.

Illustrative calculation: If the total verified cost for a shipment were ₹5,00,000 and the quantity available for sale after documented losses were 5,000 kg, the cost base would be ₹100 per saleable kg before any additional business overhead or target profit not included in those costs. This is an arithmetic example only, not a Saudi dates quotation or a representation of current Indian import duty.

To move from cost to a selling price, add the costs that are not already included, such as warehousing, distribution, financing, sales commission, local delivery, marketplace fees and a commercially realistic margin. Account for the applicable tax treatment correctly with your accountant. Do not treat margin on selling price as the same thing as markup on cost.

For Mumbai pricing and buying context, use the APMC Dates Price Today guide, and the Wholesale Dates in Vashi APMC buying guide. Always confirm that any market quotation shown on a page is current before acting on it.

7. How to Import Saudi Dates into India: Practical Checklist

Commercial food imports into India are governed by the Food Safety and Standards Act, applicable Food Safety and Standards regulations, customs requirements and other rules that may apply to the product, country of origin and shipment. FSSAI describes a food-import clearance system integrated with Customs ICEGATE under the Single Window Interface for Facilitating Trade (SWIFT); shipments may be subject to document scrutiny, visual inspection, sampling and testing according to the applicable process and risk profile.

Use the following as a planning checklist, not as a substitute for a shipment-specific compliance review.

Step 1: Define the product and confirm the tariff classification

Record the exact product description, variety, whether fresh or dried, packing form, intended use, country of origin and any processing or additives. HS 080410 is the international six-digit heading commonly used for dates, fresh or dried, in the referenced trade dataset. Indian tariff lines and the applicable duty treatment must be checked for the actual product and date of import. Do not assume that one search result, an old customs invoice or a generic HSN website settles the final duty or tax.

Step 2: Confirm that your business can import food

  • Confirm the applicable Importer-Exporter Code (IEC) and other trade requirements with the Directorate General of Foreign Trade or your customs professional.
  • Ensure that the importer has the appropriate, valid FSSAI licence or registration for its activity and product category, as required.
  • Check that the importing entity, consignee details, product description and documentation are consistent across the shipment records.
  • Confirm any applicable plant-health, phytosanitary, food-safety, labelling or country-specific requirements with the relevant authorities before shipment.

Step 3: Vet the exporter and obtain a written product specification

Obtain the supplier's legal details and address, a pro forma invoice, product specification, packaging details, proposed shipment terms, batch or lot information and the documents available for origin and food-safety verification. Request recent photographs and a representative sample where commercially practical. Verify bank-account changes independently before transferring funds.

Step 4: Confirm the document set before the cargo moves

Depending on the transaction and applicable rules, relevant documents may include a commercial invoice, packing list, transport document, certificate of origin where applicable, insurance documents, product or health certificates if required, and the declarations needed for customs and food-import clearance. The precise list can vary; get confirmation from your customs broker and the competent authorities before dispatch rather than assuming every shipment has identical requirements.

Step 5: Check duty, tax, valuation and other landed charges

Confirm the current tariff line, customs valuation approach, origin treatment, applicable duty and tax, any trade-policy restrictions and the costs of port handling and clearance. Use official customs information and written advice from a qualified customs broker. Rates can change, and the final assessment may depend on classification and shipment facts.

Step 6: Prepare for FSSAI and customs clearance

Check the current process through FSSAI's Food Imports guidance and the Food Import Clearance System. Have the supporting documents ready and allow realistic time for inspection, sampling or testing if required. Do not make a delivery promise to a customer based only on the estimated vessel arrival date.

Step 7: Inspect the goods before releasing the lot for sale

Record the condition of cartons and packs on arrival, check quantities and lot references, inspect representative samples, and document any damage, abnormal odour, visible contamination, pest evidence, leakage or mismatch with the written specification. Escalate concerns promptly and retain a traceable record of the shipment and supplier communication.

Official starting points: FSSAI — Food Imports, FSSAI Food Import Clearance System, Department of Commerce TradeStat and Indian Customs ICEGATE. Verify current requirements immediately before placing or shipping a commercial order.

8. Quality, Origin Verification, Storage and Packaging

Good procurement goes beyond choosing a popular variety. A date lot can differ in size, moisture, maturity, skin condition, softness, grade and packaging integrity. Build acceptance criteria before purchase so buyer and supplier share the same definition of an acceptable shipment.

Sample inspection checklist

  • Identity: The variety and origin match the invoice, specification and label claims. A variety name alone does not prove the country of origin.
  • Appearance: Inspect for a reasonably uniform grade, expected colour, excessive skin damage, abnormal shrivelling and other defects defined in the contract.
  • Smell and condition: Check for abnormal odours, visible mould, evidence of infestation or leakage. Do not taste a product suspected of contamination.
  • Texture and moisture: Check that the lot is consistent with the agreed product description. Different date types require different handling.
  • Packaging: Confirm that the packs are sealed as agreed, cartons are undamaged and the labels and lot details match the documents.
  • Traceability: Retain supplier, lot, receipt date, quantity and inspection information so an issue can be traced to the correct batch.
  • Documents: Check that certificates and other documents, where applicable, match the product and shipment rather than relying on a generic image or certificate sample.

How to verify a Saudi-origin claim

Ask for documents that support origin and lot identity and cross-check names, quantities, dates and product descriptions across the invoice, packing list, certificate of origin where applicable, and transport documents. Where authenticity has a premium value—such as a claim associated with a particular growing region—include the verification requirement in the purchase contract and ask what independent evidence supports the claim.

Product appearance can help with initial inspection but is not conclusive proof of origin. The hero graphic in this article is a guide image, not a product certification or independent verification of any specific stock.

Storage and handling

Storage requirements depend on the variety, moisture level, packaging, time in transit and supplier's product specification. Do not treat all dates as shelf-stable in the same way. High-moisture soft dates may require tighter temperature control than drier products; use the documented conditions for the specific lot and avoid abrupt or inappropriate handling that may cause condensation.

  • Store cartons in a clean, dry and appropriately controlled environment, away from direct sunlight, strong odours and chemical products.
  • Keep stock off the floor and protect it from moisture, pests, crushing and avoidable temperature fluctuations.
  • Follow the supplier's stated temperature and storage requirements for the particular variety and moisture level.
  • Use lot tracking and stock rotation, such as first-expiry-first-out where expiry dates apply.
  • Keep the receiving date, batch identifier, inspection result and dispatch history linked to each stock lot.

Packaging matters in wholesale

Bulk cartons, inner packs, consumer pouches and gift boxes serve different channels. Agree on net weight, pack configuration, carton strength, seals, label requirements and handling marks before the shipment is packed. For retail or private-label sale, confirm the applicable Indian labelling and packaging rules for the product and business model with a qualified compliance professional.

9. Wholesale Distribution: Build a Range That Can Reorder

For wholesalers and distributors, the strongest product plan balances variety appeal with predictable turnover. The first order should answer business questions: which customers want each grade, what quantity they buy, which pack sizes they accept, how much credit they require and how quickly the inventory is likely to move.

A practical launch sequence

  1. Interview buyers first. Speak with retailers, supermarkets, dry-fruit shops, online sellers, food-service buyers and gifting companies. Ask about specifications and price bands, not just their favourite variety.
  2. Select a limited starting assortment. Choose varieties whose quality, storage and delivered economics you can manage. Expand when reorder behaviour validates the demand.
  3. Request samples and compare suppliers. Record appearance, taste, size, moisture, defects, packaging and delivery terms.
  4. Calculate cash requirements. Include inventory, transport, storage, packaging, sales costs, taxes, credit days and a contingency allowance. A profitable theoretical margin cannot compensate for inadequate working capital.
  5. Set written acceptance terms. Define grade, quantity tolerance, packaging, defects, delivery window, documents and how discrepancies will be resolved.
  6. Track reorder data. Monitor units sold, repeat orders, returns, stock age, shrinkage, customer complaints and contribution after variable costs.

Do not promise a margin without evidence

Supplier prices and retail selling prices do not by themselves reveal the final profit. Include inward and outward freight, storage, damage, discounts, payment delays, returns, promotional costs, financing and business overhead. Use actual records from trial orders to revise the business model before scaling.

For a wider overview of sourcing and supplier evaluation, see the Wholesale Dates Supplier India guide, the Wholesale Dates Suppliers in India guide and the Dates Wholesale Business in Mumbai guide.

10. Seasonal Demand and Ramadan Procurement Planning

Dates are eaten throughout the year, but demand can rise around Ramadan, Eid, gifting periods and other local retail seasons. The timing and strength of the uplift differ by customer group, city, sales channel and variety. Avoid assuming that every date type will sell at the same rate or that the entire market moves only during Ramadan.

For a seasonal buying plan, work backwards from your customers' delivery dates rather than simply from the festival calendar.

  • Several months ahead: Collect buyer requirements, confirm variety and grade preferences, review historical sell-through, negotiate supply conditions and check import lead times.
  • Before the order is committed: Approve samples, verify documents, calculate landed cost and confirm the realistic time needed for shipping and clearance.
  • Before dispatch: Agree on product condition, packaging, batch details, inspection criteria and contingency procedures for delays.
  • On arrival: Inspect the consignment, record any discrepancy and allocate stock by sales channel and delivery promise.
  • After the season: Measure actual sell-through, returns, remaining stock and contribution margin. Use the result to set next season's order quantity.

Religious-calendar dates can depend on moon sighting and local announcements. Use the official local calendar for precise planning, and build a buffer for freight, clearance and distribution rather than relying on one estimated start date.

11. Saudi Dates Market Outlook: Opportunities and Risks

Saudi Arabia's export figures and the reported rise in exports to India create a reason for importers to investigate the category. The commercial question is whether a specific grade and variety can meet a real buyer need at a viable delivered cost. The following opportunities are worth testing—not treating as guaranteed market outcomes.

Potential opportunities

  • Variety-led merchandising: Explain flavour, texture, intended use and origin clearly instead of listing every SKU with generic “premium” language.
  • Consumer-sized packaging: Test pack sizes suitable for a retailer's customer base and the product's handling needs.
  • Premium gifting: Explore presentation-led products where the buyer values consistent appearance, traceability and dependable delivery.
  • Year-round use: Build demand from everyday snacking, retail and food-service applications while treating festive periods as a planning factor, not the only sales window.
  • Wholesale distribution: Use supplier and customer records to identify varieties that reorder consistently, rather than letting trends alone dictate inventory.

Risks to manage

  • Price volatility: Exchange rates, freight, harvests, availability and customs treatment can alter delivered cost.
  • Misdescribed origin or variety: A marketing name does not replace documentary checks and clear contractual specifications.
  • Quality and storage failures: Heat, moisture, damaged packaging and poor stock rotation can reduce saleable quantity and customer confidence.
  • Regulatory changes: Import classifications, clearance procedures, labelling rules or tax treatment should be rechecked before shipment.
  • Working-capital pressure: Large inventory and slow customer payments can strain cash flow even where a gross margin appears attractive.
  • Seasonality misjudgment: Overbuying for a projected demand spike can leave ageing stock or force discounting afterward.

What to monitor quarterly

Review current government trade statistics, export announcements from Saudi authorities, supplier quotations, shipping and storage conditions, actual buyer requests and your own sell-through data. The Government of India's TradeStat system states that its monthly trade data is updated periodically and notes that the Indian ITC-HS code or unit for a commodity may be dropped, changed or reallocated. Check the current classification before comparing data across periods.

Source: Department of Commerce TradeStat — commodity-wise imports.

13. Frequently Asked Questions About Saudi Dates

1. How much were Saudi Arabia's date exports worth in 2025?

Saudi Arabia's National Center for Palms and Dates reported export value of SAR 1.938 billion for 2025. The Saudi Press Agency reported growth of 14.3% compared with 2024 and 59.5% compared with 2021.

2. Did Saudi dates exports to India increase in 2025?

Yes. A report published by Arab News on 31 May 2026, citing Saudi Arabia's National Center for Palms and Dates, said Saudi date exports to India increased 25% in 2025 year over year. This is a reported growth rate, not a live inventory or price figure.

3. Which Saudi date varieties should Indian wholesalers investigate?

Commonly discussed varieties include Ajwa, Safawi, Sukkari, Mabroom, Khalas, Khudri, Saghai and Zahidi. The best choice depends on buyer preference, grade, product condition, storage requirements, target price and repeat-order demand. Request samples and a written specification before bulk purchasing.

4. Are Safawi and Kalami dates the same?

Safawi is sometimes referred to as Kalami in the Indian market. Because market naming can vary between suppliers, buyers should confirm the exact variety, declared origin and grade in the purchase specification instead of relying on the name alone.

5. What is the HS code for dates?

HS 080410 is the six-digit international classification commonly used for fresh or dried dates and is the code used in the cited WITS trade dataset. Confirm the applicable Indian tariff line and treatment for your specific product and import date with official customs information and a qualified customs broker.

6. What are India's reported dates imports from Saudi Arabia?

In the World Bank WITS Indian-importer dataset for 2024, India reported US$12.002 million and 14.081 million kilograms of fresh or dried dates from Saudi Arabia under HS 080410. The exporter-reported WITS dataset shows a different value. Trade views should be kept separate because reporting and valuation differences may occur.

7. Is Saudi Arabia the largest source of dates imported into India?

Not in the cited 2024 Indian-importer dataset. The largest reported sources by value were the United Arab Emirates, Iraq and Iran, followed by Saudi Arabia. Import shares change over time, so consult current official data before making a market-size or sourcing decision.

8. What is the current Saudi dates wholesale price in India?

There is no single price that applies to every Saudi variety and grade. Price depends on specification, pack, quantity, supplier, freight, currency, duties and taxes, storage and delivery location. Obtain dated, written quotations on comparable terms and calculate your own verified landed cost.

9. What should I check before importing Saudi dates?

Define the exact product and classification, confirm the importer’s applicable trade and FSSAI requirements, verify the supplier and documents, calculate duty and landed cost, check applicable plant-health and labelling requirements, and plan for inspection and clearance. Confirm the current requirements for the shipment with the relevant authorities and your customs broker.

10. Does every imported date shipment undergo the same inspection?

Not necessarily. FSSAI describes a clearance process that may include document scrutiny, visual inspection, sampling and testing according to applicable rules and risk profiling. Importers should be prepared for the procedure that applies to their consignment and allow for clearance time.

11. How can a buyer verify authentic Saudi origin?

Check the applicable origin documentation and cross-match the product description, exporter, quantities, dates and lot information across the commercial and transport records. For premium regional claims, ask for supporting evidence and put the verification expectations in writing. Appearance alone is not proof of origin.

12. Are Saudi dates only a Ramadan product in India?

No. Dates are consumed throughout the year, although demand may change around Ramadan, Eid, gifting periods and local sales seasons. Plan stock according to your customers' actual order history and confirmed demand rather than relying on a seasonal assumption alone.

13. How should a new wholesaler begin selling Saudi dates?

Start by identifying the customer segment, testing a focused assortment, checking samples, comparing written supplier quotations and calculating landed cost. Track actual sell-through, defects, returns, payment timing and repeat orders before expanding the inventory.

14. Where can I find more wholesale dates sourcing information for India?

Start with the APMC Dates Market Guide, the Mumbai Khajoor Wholesale Market Guide and the Wholesale Dates Supplier India guide on Dates.Business.

14. Sources, Data Methodology and Editorial Note

This guide separates official Saudi sector statistics, India-reported import data, exporter-reported mirror data, news reporting and practical procurement guidance. The 2025 Saudi global export value is not presented as India's import value. The WITS 2024 figures are used as a historical bilateral-trade baseline and not described as a live 2026 market quote.

Primary and supporting references

  1. Saudi National Center for Palms and Dates — 2025 export value, export destinations and production context.
  2. Saudi Press Agency, 25 April 2026 — export growth compared with 2024 and 2021, production and palm-tree figures.
  3. Arab News, 31 May 2026 — reported growth in Saudi date exports to India during 2025 and market observations from Indian traders.
  4. World Bank WITS: India imports of fresh or dried dates by country, 2024 — Indian-importer data used in the table.
  5. World Bank WITS: fresh or dried dates exported to India, 2024 — exporter-reported mirror-data comparison.
  6. Government of India, Department of Commerce TradeStat — official Indian commodity-trade data portal.
  7. FSSAI Food Imports and Food Import Clearance System — official food-import compliance starting points.
  8. Visit Saudi: The history of dates in Saudi Arabia — variety background.

Disclaimer: This article provides general market information, not customs, legal, tax, investment or food-safety advice. Trade data may be revised; product availability and commercial terms change; and the right compliance process depends on the specific product and shipment. Confirm decisions with the relevant official authority and qualified professional.

Article update: 10 October 2026. Update this date whenever the article is materially revised. The publication date in structured data must reflect the actual first-publication date.

Planning to Source Dates for Your Business?

Before choosing a supplier, compare the variety, origin, grade, pack size, sample quality, delivery terms and total landed cost. Use the related Dates.Business wholesale guides to prepare your buying specification and supplier questions.

Explore the Wholesale Dates Supplier India guide or visit Dates.Business.

HURZUK Talbina Distributorship & Wholesale Supplier India

HURZUK TALBINA — B2B DISTRIBUTION OPPORTUNITY

HURZUK Talbina Distributorship in India: Wholesale & Dealer Opportunity

Looking for a Talbina distributorship in India, Talbina dealership opportunity, Talbina wholesale supplier or a food distribution business to add to your existing retail, wholesale or FMCG network?

This comprehensive HURZUK Talbina distributor guide explains the product, current stated distributorship structure, target market, wholesale opportunity, retailer strategy, sales channels, application process and practical steps for building recurring monthly movement.

HURZUK Talbina barley porridge mix distributor and wholesale opportunity in India
HURZUK Talbina — barley porridge mix made with barley, dates and cinnamon, presented as a retail-ready packaged food product.
Looking for the short answer?

The current HURZUK Talbina distributorship offer stated on this page is ₹1,00,000 starting investment, with ₹1,400 worth of HURZUK Talbina free on the first order, free shipping, a stated lifetime distributorship arrangement and a stated 200 kg monthly target, subject to the latest applicable commercial terms.

This is an active distribution opportunity rather than a guaranteed passive-income scheme. Distributor results depend on retailer development, customer demand, sales execution, repeat orders and actual market movement.

HURZUK Talbina Distributorship Offer

For entrepreneurs searching for a low-entry food distribution business in India, the current stated HURZUK structure provides a clearly defined starting investment and monthly movement objective.

₹1 Lakh Starting Investment
₹1,400 Talbina Free on First Order
FREE Shipping
LIFETIME Distributorship*
Stated Monthly Target: 200 KG

The stated target is 200 kg per month, equivalent to approximately 46.7 kg per week or 6.7 kg per day when averaged over 30 days.

*Important: Commercial terms can change. Before making payment, prospective distributors should obtain the latest written terms covering territory, pricing, taxes, payment conditions, target conditions, returns, replacement policies and other applicable requirements.

Talbina Distributorship Opportunity in India

The search for a Talbina distributor in India is not limited to consumers looking for Talbina powder. A separate B2B audience includes entrepreneurs, FMCG traders, grocery wholesalers, dates retailers, dry-fruit businesses, supermarkets, specialty-food stores and online sellers looking for a product they can distribute in their market.

That distinction is important. A high-performing distributor landing page must answer commercial questions immediately: What is the product? How much is the entry investment? What does the distributor receive? What is the target? Who can sell it? Where can it be sold? How can an applicant contact the brand?

This pillar page is therefore designed around those high-intent questions rather than treating Talbina only as an informational food topic.

Talbina Distributorship

For entrepreneurs who want to build a local product-distribution network.

Talbina Wholesale

For wholesalers and commercial buyers looking for packaged Talbina supply.

Talbina Dealership

For businesses investigating a structured brand-product opportunity.

Retail Expansion

For grocery, dates, dry-fruit and specialty-food businesses adding a new category to their existing customer base.

What Is Talbina?

Talbina is traditionally associated with a simple barley-based porridge preparation and has a recognised place in Islamic food culture. Packaged Talbina products adapt this traditional food concept into a convenient modern format.

For a distributor, the commercial advantage is that the basic product story is straightforward. Consumers can understand the connection between barley, dates, cinnamon and a porridge-style preparation without requiring a technically complicated product explanation.

HURZUK presents its product as a packaged Barley Porridge Mix made with barley, dates and cinnamon and positioned as inspired by the Sunnah.

What Is HURZUK Talbina?

HURZUK Talbina is a branded Barley Porridge Mix. The supplied product packaging identifies the principal product components as barley, dates and cinnamon.

The product is designed to turn a traditional Talbina concept into a convenient packaged food product that can be introduced through grocery, dry-fruit, dates, specialty-food and other suitable retail channels.

The HURZUK Talbina Product Story

BARLEY + DATES + CINNAMON + CONVENIENT PACKAGED FORMAT

For distributors, a simple product proposition can make retailer introduction easier: explain what the product is, demonstrate how it is prepared, introduce the target customer and then build repeat purchasing.

HURZUK Talbina Product Facts & Positioning

The following information is based on the HURZUK product artwork supplied for this article. Distributor marketing should always follow the latest approved packaging and commercial documentation.

Product Element Current Information
Product HURZUK Talbina — Barley Porridge Mix
Principal ingredients shown Barley, dates and cinnamon
Product positioning Barley porridge mix inspired by the Sunnah
No Added Sugar Claim displayed on the supplied packaging
No Artificial Colours Claim displayed on the supplied packaging
No Artificial Flavours Claim displayed on the supplied packaging
No Added Preservatives Claim displayed on the supplied packaging
Country identification Product of India as shown on the supplied packaging
Important advertising rule:

Do not convert the packaging statement “No Added Sugar” into “Sugar Free.” Dates naturally contain sugars. Distributor advertising should use the approved product wording.

Why Become a HURZUK Talbina Distributor?

A distributor's job is not simply to purchase stock. The real commercial opportunity is to develop a network of retailers, resellers and customers that produces repeat movement.

HURZUK Talbina can fit particularly well into businesses that already sell dates, dry fruits, grocery products, traditional foods or other packaged FMCG products.

Simple Product Story

Barley, dates and cinnamon make the core product proposition straightforward to communicate.

Existing Retail Relationships

FMCG and grocery businesses can introduce Talbina to relevant existing retail accounts.

Multiple Sales Channels

Distributors can develop wholesale, retail, reseller and permitted direct-sales channels.

Repeat-Order Potential

The objective is to create recurring product movement rather than relying on one-time orders.

Who Can Become a HURZUK Talbina Distributor?

The opportunity may be relevant to businesses and entrepreneurs capable of developing a local market. Approval remains subject to HURZUK's applicable commercial terms.

FMCG Distributors

Businesses with existing grocery or packaged-food distribution routes.

Grocery Wholesalers

Wholesale businesses that already supply stores and independent retailers.

Dates & Dry-Fruit Traders

Businesses that can introduce Talbina alongside dates and related products.

Retail Store Owners

Grocery and specialty-food retailers interested in expanding their product portfolio.

Supermarket Suppliers

Commercial buyers developing packaged-food supply relationships with supermarkets and retail chains.

New Entrepreneurs

Entrepreneurs who want to develop a packaged-food distribution business and are prepared to actively build their market.

Talbina Wholesale Business Opportunity in India

A Talbina wholesale business can be developed by building a network of retailers and resellers instead of depending on a single customer.

The commercial questions for a wholesale buyer are usually practical: availability, product information, order quantity, pricing, delivery, retailer demand and repeat-order potential.

HURZUK's current distributor structure provides a stated entry investment and a monthly movement target. Prospective buyers should request the latest wholesale price, taxes, order conditions and territory information directly before placing an order.

Talbina Wholesale for Retailers

Retailers can be approached through existing distribution routes, local grocery networks, dates and dry-fruit stores, specialty-food outlets and other appropriate channels.

Talbina Bulk Supply for Commercial Buyers

Commercial buyers interested in bulk Talbina supply should provide their location, business type and expected monthly requirement so the current commercial terms can be evaluated.

Who Is the Target Customer for HURZUK Talbina?

A distributor should define the market before buying inventory. HURZUK Talbina can be introduced to audiences that already understand traditional foods, barley products, dates and convenient packaged-food formats.

  • Grocery shoppers
  • Dates and dry-fruit customers
  • Traditional-food customers
  • Consumers interested in Talbina
  • Families purchasing packaged breakfast or food products
  • Specialty-food customers
  • Retailers serving Muslim communities
  • Customers familiar with Sunnah-inspired foods

The distributor should validate actual local demand rather than assuming that every customer segment will perform equally well.

Where Can a HURZUK Talbina Distributor Sell?

A strong distribution strategy uses several appropriate channels so that monthly movement is not dependent on one buyer.

Local Grocery Stores

Build a network of neighbourhood retailers and monitor reorder frequency.

Dates & Dry-Fruit Shops

Introduce Talbina to businesses already selling products associated with dates and traditional foods.

Supermarkets

Approach suitable supermarkets and organised retail buyers where the product category fits.

Wholesale Markets

Develop reseller and retailer relationships through local wholesale networks.

Specialty Food Stores

Target stores where customers actively seek differentiated packaged foods.

Online Sales

Use permitted e-commerce and direct-order channels according to applicable commercial terms.

The B2B + B2C Distribution Flywheel

Distributor → Retailer → Customer → Consumption → Reorder → Retailer Expansion

The objective is to create consumer awareness while simultaneously developing retailer availability. This combination can make a distribution network more durable than one-time stock placement.

How to Build 200 KG Monthly Talbina Movement

The stated HURZUK distributor target is 200 kg per month. Instead of viewing 200 kg as one large order, a distributor can break the target into multiple recurring accounts.

Period Average Movement Practical Focus
Monthly 200 KG Total monthly movement
Weekly average 46.7 KG Retailer and reseller reorder planning
30-day average 6.7 KG/day Daily average across the entire network

Measure the Right Distributor KPIs

  • Active retailers
  • Monthly kilograms sold
  • Average order size
  • Repeat-order frequency
  • New retailers added
  • Retailers reactivated
  • Customer reorder rate
  • Sales by geographic area
Distribution lesson:

Twenty reliable retailers generating repeat orders can be more useful than hundreds of contacts who never reorder. Focus on actual product movement, not simply the number of people contacted.

How to Sell HURZUK Talbina to Retailers

Step 1 — Explain the Product

Start with a simple explanation: “HURZUK Talbina is a barley porridge mix made with barley, dates and cinnamon and positioned as inspired by the Sunnah.”

Step 2 — Demonstrate the Preparation

Use the approved preparation instructions printed on the product packaging. A retailer who understands the preparation can explain the product more confidently to customers.

Step 3 — Identify the Retailer's Customer

Ask the retailer which customers already purchase dates, dry fruits, traditional foods or related packaged products.

Step 4 — Start With Controlled Stock

The retailer should understand expected movement before the distributor attempts to scale the account.

Step 5 — Follow Up for Reorders

Record the first order date, quantity, expected depletion date and follow-up date. The goal is to establish a predictable reorder cycle.

Ready-to-Use HURZUK Talbina Distributor Sales Pitch

🌾 HURZUK TALBINA — DISTRIBUTOR OPPORTUNITY

Looking for a packaged food product to add to your distribution portfolio?

HURZUK Talbina is a Barley Porridge Mix made with barley, dates and cinnamon and positioned as inspired by the Sunnah.

✓ No Added Sugar
✓ No Artificial Colours
✓ No Artificial Flavours
✓ No Added Preservatives

Current stated distributorship structure:
₹1,00,000 starting investment
₹1,400 Talbina free on first order
FREE SHIPPING
LIFETIME DISTRIBUTORSHIP*
200 KG stated monthly target

Interested in becoming a HURZUK Talbina distributor? Contact HURZUK for the latest commercial terms and availability.

How to Prepare HURZUK Talbina

The supplied product packaging provides the following preparation method. Always follow the latest approved product packaging if instructions change.

1

Heat Milk

Heat approximately 200 ml milk.

2

Add Talbina

Add approximately 2 tablespoons of HURZUK Talbina powder with pitted dates.

3

Cook & Stir

Cook for approximately 10 minutes on low flame, stirring continuously until the desired porridge-like consistency is achieved.

90-Day HURZUK Talbina Distributor Growth Plan

Days 1–30 — Build the Retailer List

  • Map grocery stores in your target area.
  • Identify dates and dry-fruit retailers.
  • List specialty-food businesses.
  • Identify wholesale buyers and resellers.
  • Create a professional WhatsApp Business catalogue.
  • Introduce the product consistently.
  • Record every prospect and follow-up date.

Days 31–60 — Expand Market Coverage

  • Follow up with retailers contacted during the first month.
  • Identify accounts producing actual movement.
  • Approach nearby retailers.
  • Develop reseller relationships.
  • Track kilograms sold each week.
  • Identify inactive accounts that require follow-up.

Days 61–90 — Build Repeat Orders

  • Concentrate on high-performing accounts.
  • Increase retailer coverage systematically.
  • Build predictable reorder dates.
  • Develop consumer awareness through permitted channels.
  • Measure monthly movement.
  • Work toward consistent 200 kg monthly movement.

The Objective Is Repeatable Distribution

RETAILER → CUSTOMER → CONSUMPTION → REORDER → MORE RETAILERS

The strongest distributor is not necessarily the person who makes the largest first purchase. It is the person who can repeatedly move product through a healthy network of customers and retailers.

The HURZUK Talbina Distribution Business Model

1. Source

Obtain HURZUK Talbina through the applicable distributorship arrangement.

2. Distribute

Introduce the product to retailers, wholesalers and appropriate resellers.

3. Educate

Explain the product identity and preparation method accurately.

4. Sell

Develop customer demand through suitable marketing channels.

5. Reorder

Turn first purchases into recurring product movement.

6. Expand

Use successful retail accounts as a foundation for geographic expansion.

Searching for a Talbina Distributor, Dealer or Wholesale Supplier?

If you searched for Talbina distributorship in India, Talbina distributor in India, Talbina dealership in India, Talbina wholesale supplier India, Talbina bulk supply India or Talbina distribution business, this page is designed to give you the commercial information needed before making an enquiry.

For businesses searching specifically for a barley porridge mix wholesale supplier, HURZUK Talbina provides a packaged product based on barley, dates and cinnamon with a defined distributor structure.

For supermarkets, grocery wholesalers and specialty-food businesses, the next step is to provide your location, business type and expected monthly requirement so the current commercial terms can be discussed.

How to Apply for HURZUK Talbina Distributorship

A distributor enquiry should be specific enough for HURZUK to understand the market you intend to develop.

1

Send Your Details

Provide your name, city, state and business information.

2

Explain Your Market

Tell HURZUK about your existing retail, wholesale or distribution network.

3

Discuss Terms

Confirm the latest pricing, taxes, territory, targets and commercial terms before proceeding.

Information to Include in Your Distributor Enquiry

  1. Full name
  2. City and state
  3. Business name, if applicable
  4. Business type
  5. Existing retailer network
  6. Estimated monthly requirement
  7. Preferred territory
  8. Contact number

Ready to Become a HURZUK Talbina Distributor?

If you are searching for a Talbina distributorship in India, Talbina dealership opportunity, Talbina wholesale business or a packaged-food distribution opportunity, enquire about the current HURZUK Talbina distributor programme.

₹1,00,000 STARTING INVESTMENT
₹1,400 TALBINA FREE ON FIRST ORDER
FREE SHIPPING
LIFETIME DISTRIBUTORSHIP*
200 KG STATED MONTHLY TARGET

Build your retailer network. Introduce HURZUK Talbina to your market. Develop repeat orders and grow actual monthly product movement.

📲 ENQUIRE ON WHATSAPP

HURZUK Talbina Distributorship — Frequently Asked Questions

How much does HURZUK Talbina distributorship cost?

The current stated starting investment is ₹1,00,000. Prospective distributors should confirm the latest written commercial terms before payment.

What is included with the first HURZUK Talbina order?

The stated offer includes ₹1,400 worth of HURZUK Talbina free with the first order.

Is shipping free for HURZUK Talbina distributors?

The current stated distributorship offer includes free shipping. Applicable conditions should be confirmed with HURZUK.

Is HURZUK Talbina distributorship lifetime?

The stated offer provides lifetime distributorship, subject to the applicable commercial terms and conditions.

What is the monthly target for HURZUK Talbina distributors?

The stated monthly target is 200 kg.

Who can become a HURZUK Talbina distributor?

FMCG distributors, grocery wholesalers, dates and dry-fruit traders, retailers, resellers and new entrepreneurs can enquire, subject to HURZUK approval and applicable commercial conditions.

What is HURZUK Talbina made from?

The supplied product packaging identifies HURZUK Talbina as a barley porridge mix made with barley, dates and cinnamon.

Does HURZUK Talbina contain added sugar?

The supplied packaging displays a No Added Sugar claim. Because dates naturally contain sugars, the product should not be advertised as “sugar-free.”

Does HURZUK Talbina contain artificial colours or flavours?

The supplied packaging displays No Artificial Colours and No Artificial Flavours claims.

Does HURZUK Talbina contain added preservatives?

The supplied packaging displays a No Added Preservatives claim.

How is HURZUK Talbina prepared?

The supplied preparation instructions use approximately 200 ml milk, around two tablespoons of Talbina powder with pitted dates, followed by approximately 10 minutes of cooking on low flame while stirring continuously.

Can I sell HURZUK Talbina through retailers?

The distributorship model is intended to support appropriate retail and wholesale distribution, subject to applicable HURZUK commercial terms.

Can a beginner start a Talbina distribution business?

A new entrepreneur can enquire about the opportunity. However, successful distribution requires active selling, retailer development, customer follow-up, inventory management and market-building capability.

Is HURZUK Talbina distributorship guaranteed income?

No. The opportunity should not be represented as guaranteed income. Business results depend on sales execution, demand, pricing, retailer relationships and other commercial factors.

How can I reach the 200 kg monthly target?

Build multiple recurring accounts instead of depending on one customer. Develop grocery, dates and dry-fruit, specialty-food, wholesale and reseller relationships and track actual monthly kilograms sold.

What makes HURZUK Talbina suitable for distribution?

The product has a straightforward commercial story: a packaged barley porridge mix made with barley, dates and cinnamon, positioned as inspired by the Sunnah, combined with a defined distributor structure.

Is HURZUK Talbina a medicine?

No. HURZUK Talbina is a food product and should not be promoted as a medicine or with unsupported disease-treatment or disease-prevention claims.

Explore More Talbina & Dates Industry Information

Businesses researching the Talbina category can also explore related industry information on Talbina powder manufacturing and suppliers in India .

For broader dates-industry research, visit Dates.Business , a content platform covering dates, varieties, sourcing, wholesale markets and the wider date-fruit industry.

About the Author

Mohammad Abid Hurzuk is associated with HURZUK Enterprise LLP and publishes business and product information related to dates, food distribution, wholesale sourcing and packaged-food opportunities.

This article is structured as a commercial information resource for entrepreneurs evaluating the HURZUK Talbina distribution opportunity. Commercial terms should always be confirmed directly before any financial commitment.

Important Commercial & Product Disclaimer

The ₹1,00,000 investment, ₹1,400 free-product offer, free shipping, lifetime distributorship and 200 kg monthly target presented on this page reflect the current commercial terms supplied for this HURZUK Talbina offer.

Prospective distributors should confirm the latest written terms directly with HURZUK before making payment, including territory availability, wholesale pricing, taxes, payment conditions, target conditions, returns, replacement policies, minimum-order requirements and other applicable conditions.

Product information and packaging claims are based on the supplied HURZUK Talbina artwork. Batch-specific information such as MRP, net quantity, batch number, manufacturing date and best-before date should always be taken from the actual approved product packaging.

HURZUK Talbina is a food product. Distributor advertising should not present it as a medicine or make unsupported disease-treatment, disease-prevention or guaranteed-health claims.

Dates.Business is a Mumbai-based bulk and wholesale dates supplier serving buyers across India, with dates sourcing, varieties, suppliers, markets, prices and global trade insights.

Search This Blog

Explore Topics

🌍 Global Date Fruit Knowledge Hub™

🌍 Global Date Fruit Knowledge Hub™

Trusted educational resources covering date varieties, wholesale trade, global markets, nutrition and industry intelligence.

✓ Research Based ✓ Editorial Standards ✓ Updated Regularly

🌴 Popular Varieties

Followers